Real Estate Agent Website Cost in Quebec: What It Really Costs in 2026
How much does an OACIQ broker website cost in Quebec in 2026: DIY, specialized SaaS, custom agency. Brackets $100 to $25,000, ROI and essentials.
Tips, guides and advice for a successful real estate project in Quebec
New: Free Property Estimator
Discover your property's value in 30 seconds
How much does an OACIQ broker website cost in Quebec in 2026: DIY, specialized SaaS, custom agency. Brackets $100 to $25,000, ROI and essentials.
CoteQC: AI valuation engine for Quebec properties. 6-level cascade, 10,240 sales, 27 areas, 90%+ accuracy. Full methodology.
The 5 pillars of an OACIQ broker's online presence in Quebec: own website, GBP, SEO blog, social channels, monitoring. Costs and priorities.
Generate qualified real estate leads in Quebec in 2026 without paying $50-150/lead. Local SEO, content, GBP, alternatives to Zolo and RealtorAds.
CourtiConnect DV Agent: Due Diligence analysis of a seller disclosure in 5 minutes. 2-page Corbiere format, negatives HIGH/MEDIUM/LOW, PDF deliverable.
QPAREB April 2026 Montreal CMA: 4,744 transactions (-7%), single-family $645,000 (+3%), condos $425,000 (stable), plex $865,000 (+4%).
Bank of Canada May 2026: overnight rate held at 2.25%. Next announcement June 10, 2026. Scenarios for Quebec buyers and sellers.
Active listings in Montreal CMA May 2026: 20,959 properties, condos +21%, plex +10%, single-family +9%. Ninth consecutive month. Buyer window.
Trump tariffs, Middle East tensions, consumer confidence pullback: concrete impact on Quebec real estate in May 2026.
Quebec welcome tax 2026: upcoming reform, expanded first-time buyer exemptions, current calculation by city, strategy to minimize.
Montreal island condos May 2026: median price stable $425,000, listings +21%, balanced market. Buyer strategies to capitalize on the window.
Montreal CMA plex May 2026: median price $865,000 up 4%, strong investor demand, listings +10%. Yield analysis and strategy.
Vaudreuil-Soulanges April 2026: -17% transactions, the largest pullback in Greater Montreal. Causes, price impact, buyer opportunities and seller strategy.
Montreal condo buyer guide May 2026: pre-approval, comparables, negotiation, syndicate checks, signing timeline. Full strategy.
The new 2026 roll shows +32% on average vs 2022-2024. Real municipal tax impact, challenge procedure, gap vs APCIQ market value.
Rental income tax on duplex/triplex Quebec 2026. Federal + provincial rates, deductions, building amortization (CCA Class 1), principal residence exemption.
Detailed net proceeds calculation: price minus 4-5% commission, notary fees, mortgage payoff, capital gains tax. Single-family example $652,250.
CMHC Q1 2026: 49,206 housing starts (+9%). Down payment rules new vs resale, CMHC insurance premiums, impact of Trump 50% steel tariffs.
Latent defects Quebec 2026. Court of Quebec procedure, 3-year prescription, average amounts $15,000-$200,000, 2024-2026 case law. Buyer guide.
Best time to sell your house in Quebec in spring 2026. QPAAB +6.9%, BoC stable 2.25%, buyer demand and optimal May-June window.
Notary fees to pay when selling a house in Quebec in 2026. Fees, mortgage discharge, location certificate, tax adjustments — full breakdown.
New or resale condo in Montreal in 2026? Price, GST/QST taxes, GCR warranties, condo fees and impact of Trump 50% steel tariffs.
Mortgage renewal in Quebec May 2026. BoC held at 2.25%, prime 4.45%. Fixed vs variable strategy, how to negotiate 0.30% discount.
Quebec mortgage rates May 2026 after BoC April 29 (held at 2.25%). 5-year fixed 3.69% vs variable 2.70%, buyer impact and June 10 outlook.
REM Anse-à-l'Orme opens May 18, 2026. Expected impact on real estate prices in Pierrefonds, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Kirkland and Beaconsfield.
Complete analysis of Montreal real estate market in May 2026. Single-family $652,250 (+6.9%), plex $855,000 (+9%), condos $420,000 (+3%).
Income needed to buy a single-family home in Montreal in May 2026. Calculation based on QPAAB median $652,250 and BoC prime rate 4.45%.
Comparative factor table by Montreal borough for the 2023-2025 assessment roll. Market value calculation = municipal assessment x factor, official MAMH method.
Pause at 2.25%, cut to 2.00%, or extended hold? The 3 realistic scenarios for the Bank of Canada's April 29, 2026 decision with dollar impact.
Numbers worked through for $300K, $500K and $800K mortgages to understand exactly how the BoC decision affects monthly payments.
Median Montreal plex at $855,000 (+9% per QPAAB March 2026). How the BoC decision will shape the plex market dynamic in spring 2026.
Refinance, buy more, partial sale, restructure: 5 concrete strategies for Quebec rental property investors facing the April 29 BoC decision.
+$18-32K on a new home, +$2,500 on a kitchen, +$60-80K on a new plex. Numbers broken down by project type for Quebec.
Housing starts -14% in Q1, new home prices +5-8%, cautious developers: snapshot of the Quebec new construction market under US tariffs.
Median Montreal plex at $855K: breaking down the drivers (limited supply, 1.5% vacancy, favorable financing) and 12-month outlook.
Montreal single-family flat at $560K (+1%), suburbs +3-4%. QPAAB analysis and family buyer dynamics for spring 2026.
Median single-family $410K, condos $285K, plex $580K. Complete Saint-Jérôme market analysis with neighbourhoods to target in 2026.
Median single-family $720K, top-5 QC schools, fast Montreal access. Complete Boucherville market analysis for upscale families.
Median condo $565K, plex $1.2M, rare single-family $1.1M+. 2026 analysis of Montreal's most iconic real estate market.
3 days of waiting to save money or lose a property? Concrete decision framework by profile and target market type.
+$5,500 to $20,000 buying capacity gain by profile. Numbers for $80K, $130K and $200K Quebec household incomes after BoC decision.
7 concrete steps to optimize the sale price of a Quebec plex in 2026: rent optimization, timing, list price, multiple offers, tax planning.
Painting 200-300% ROI, kitchen 75-100%, basement 50-70%. Complete analysis of profitable renovations before selling in Quebec.
General inspection $500-700, sewer camera $200-350, pyrite $200-400. Complete guide to choosing an AIBQ inspector.
DuProprio $699-$1,599 vs broker commission 4-5%. But properties with brokers sell for 5-15% more. ROI analysis.
Comparables, days on market, inspection report leverage, closing flexibility. 10 professional tactics to pay less.
Laval single-family $530,000, Terrebonne $450,000, Blainville $510,000. REM impact, inventory and best first-buyer areas.
5% down (owner-occupied) vs 20%, GRM, cash flow calculation, CMHC rules. Duplex MTL $650K, triplex $800K, quad $950K.
Pre-approval, 5%+ deposit, escalation clause, closing flexibility. 7 strategies to win in multiple offer situations.
Longueuil single-family $490K, Brossard $540K, Boucherville premium. REM impact, inventory and Montreal island comparison.
Foundation, water infiltration, roof, plumbing, electrical, asbestos, easements. The 12 key sections to analyze in a DV.
Foundation cracks, mold, Federal Pioneer panel, drainage issues. 10 red flags with estimated repair costs.
$8,000/year deduction, $2,200-$3,800 savings by bracket. Scenario: couple earning $80K each buying $500K Montreal condo.
Art. 1726 CCQ, 3-year prescription, mise en demeure, Small Claims vs Superior Court. Complete legal process and costs.
Brackets 0.5% to 2.5%, examples: $420K condo ($4,533), $560K house ($6,933), $855K plex ($12,833).
+1 year rule, one designation per family since 1982, 2/3 inclusion rate above $250K. Common traps and T2091 form.
Ahuntsic-Cartierville April 2026: median single-family $605,000 (+8% vs MTL), $2,470 monthly at 3.69%. QPAREB + sector ratios.
CDN April 2026: median condo $428,000 (+2% vs MTL), $1,750 monthly at 3.69%. UdeM, hospitals. QPAREB + sector ratios.
NDG April 2026: single-family $627,000 (+12% vs MTL), condo $441,000, $2,565 monthly at 3.69%. QPAREB + sector ratios.
Verdun April 2026: plex $941,000, single-family $588,000, $3,845 monthly at 3.69%. QPAREB + sector ratios.
LaSalle April 2026: single-family $532,000 (-5% vs MTL), plex $829,000, $2,175 monthly at 3.69%. QPAREB + sector ratios.
Lachine April 2026: single-family $515,000 (-8% vs MTL), Lachine-Est condo $412,000, $2,105 monthly at 3.69%. QPAREB + sector ratios.
Vaudreuil-Dorion April 2026: median $418,000 (QPAREB West direct), 25% cheaper than MTL. $1,710 monthly at 3.69%.
Outremont April 2026: median $1,512,000 (×2.7 vs MTL), condo $693,000, $6,180 monthly. Low-volume luxury sector.
Pierrefonds-Roxboro April 2026: single-family $476,000 (-15% vs MTL), condo $328,000, $1,945 monthly. West Island REM.
Town of Mount Royal April 2026: median $1,064,000 (×1.9 vs MTL), condo $651,000, $4,350 monthly. Low-volume luxury sector.
Blainville April 2026: median $515,000 (-8% vs MTL), $2,105 monthly at 3.69%. North Crown, Highway 15.
Châteauguay April 2026: median $437,000 (-22% vs MTL), $1,790 monthly at 3.69%. South Shore West, Mercier Bridge.
Mascouche April 2026: median $459,000 (-18% vs MTL), $1,875 monthly at 3.69%. North Crown, exo train, Highway 25.
Sainte-Thérèse April 2026: median $476,000 (-15% vs MTL), $1,945 monthly at 3.69%. Lower Laurentians, exo train.
5-year fixed at 3.69%, variable at 3.35%. BoC decision April 16, $500K home payment calculator, fixed vs variable.
Montreal condo median $428,000 (QPAREB). Estimate your condo value by borough: Plateau, Rosemont, Saint-Laurent, Verdun.
Laval home median $580,000. Compare Vimont, Sainte-Rose, Chomedey and Auteuil sectors.
Saint-Laurent condo 2026: median $420,000. Market activity score, asking vs sold price analysis.
Montreal plex 2026: market GRM 12-14x gross revenue. Duplex, triplex, quadruplex by neighborhood.
Longueuil home median $540,000. Vieux-Longueuil, Saint-Hubert, Greenfield Park compared.
South Shore 2026: Brossard $600K, Boucherville $640K, Saint-Bruno $660K. REM impact on prices.
Key indicator for rental investment. Montreal 2026: average ratio 20.3. Formula, thresholds and neighborhood examples.
Average lot $120K–$180K, construction $225–$325/sqft. Total budget 2,000 sqft home: $570K–$830K. APCHQ guide.
Average rate gap 0.15–0.30%. Savings on $450K: $8,500–$17,000 over 25 years. Access to 20+ lenders.
Gross yield 4.1% (CMHC). Cashflow on $350K condo, $1,650/mo rent. Expenses, taxes, net profitability.
Median $445K (+7%). Saint-Sauveur, Mont-Tremblant, Saint-Jérôme. QPAREB March 2026 data.
Bank premium $45/mo vs individual $28/mo. Save $5,100 over 25 years. AMF Quebec guide.
Board roles, owners’ meeting, Bill 16. Typical budget 50 units: $250,000/yr. Maintenance log obligations.
Business income (100% taxed) vs capital gain (50%). CRA 365-day rule. Tax on $80,000 profit.
Median single-family $380K (+6%). Sainte-Foy, Beauport, Charlesbourg. QPAREB March 2026 data.
Underestimated budget, skipped inspection, ignored FHSA. Real cost: $15,000–$45,000. Avoid them.
Vacancy rate 1.5% (CMHC). Lease template, TAL rights, credit check, rent setting. Net return calculation.
Q1 2026: 28,400 transactions (+11%), provincial median $425K. QPAREB March 2026 data.
Policy rate at 2.75%. Next announcement April 29. Variable and fixed rate impact. Payment per 0.25% change.
Legal minimum 5% of budget. Mandatory professional study. Maintenance log. RGCQ guide.
Inspection clause: 10-day deadline, $500-800 cost. How to draft, negotiate and protect your purchase.
Closing costs: $12,650-$19,200 on a $450K purchase. Notary, welcome tax, adjustments and hidden fees.
GDS max 39%, TDS max 44%. Calculate your mortgage qualification with 2026 CMHC thresholds.
Rimouski 2026: median $265K, 53% below Montreal. UQAR university, maritime economy. QPAREB data.
Lévis 2026: median $370K, 33% below Montreal. Quebec City proximity, Desjardins employer. QPAREB data.
Plex cashflow: income minus expenses formula. Triplex $650K in Montreal. CMHC 2026 data.
Down payment: 5% up to $500K, 10% above. Exact calculation for $550K = $30,000. CMHC 2026 rules.
Property tax: rates 0.68-1.20% by municipality. Calculation on $420K = $2,856-$5,040/yr. 2026 guide.
Withdrawing from a purchase offer: reception deadline, resolutory conditions, cost of backing out.
Joliette 2026: median $310K, 44% below Montreal. Growing Lanaudière market. QPAREB data.
25 vs 30 years: save $47,280 in interest choosing 25 years, but pay $238/mo more. Complete calculation.
Rent increase 2026: TAL indices 3.2% (heated). Calculation grid, forms and tenant rights explained.
Inspection report: 5 critical sections, severity ratings. Foundation $30-50K, roof $12-25K.
Repentigny 2026: median $410K, 25% below Montreal. A-40 access, upcoming REM. QPAREB data.
Annualized pace 32,000 vs 45,000 needed. CMHC structural deficit driving 3-5% annual resale price support.
CMHC Q1 2026 data, rental yield by neighborhood, revenue loss calculation by vacancy rate.
Median $310K vs $550K in Montreal. UQTR university town, diversified economy. QPAREB analysis.
Median $290K, $1,187/mo payment. Affordable alternative with growing industrial base.
Median $320K, agri-food capital. $942/mo less than Montreal. QPAREB data.
Median $340K, Eastern Townships. $860/mo less than Montreal. QPAREB Estrie data.
Qualifying rate 5.69% vs actual 3.69%. Exact calculation of the impact on your borrowing capacity.
Exact penalty calculation on $400K at 4.5%. When breaking your mortgage is worth it.
Keep your current rate when moving. Penalty avoided + monthly savings over 3 years.
Bill 16, contingency fund, maintenance log. How to check before buying a condo.
Legal warranty vs ‘at buyer’s risk’. Hidden defect cost: $48K–$70K without warranty.
Cost, coverage and comparison with traditional title search. When title insurance is worth it.
Hiding a defect costs $48K–$70K. What to declare, how to fill it, legal consequences.
$4,800/yr taxes, July 15 closing = $2,236 to budget. Formula based on your closing date.
Single-family +5%, condos +3%, plex +9%. Complete Montreal spring market recap with QPAREB data.
Sherbrooke 2026: 44% below Montreal, plex GRM 8-10×, 31,000 students. Complete guide for buyers and investors.
Gatineau 2026: 30% below Ottawa, ~$410K median, 72,000 federal workers. Complete market analysis.
Principal residence exemption 2026: T2091 form, designation rules, couples, mixed-use properties.
Hidden defects: 4 legal criteria, real costs (foundation $30K, pyrite $50K), 3-year recourse period.
35% of well-priced properties receive multiple offers this spring. 7 strategies to win a bidding war.
Paint ROI 200-400%, kitchen 75-100%, flooring 70-90%. The 5 renovations that pay off before selling.
Divided vs undivided: financing, CMHC, insurance, resale. Everything to know before buying a condo.
Private mortgage: rates 8-15%, risks, alternatives (B lenders 4-7%). When and why to consider one.
Real estate inheritance: deemed disposition, capital gains, estate liquidation, notary. Timeline 6-18 months.
Mortgage interest, property tax, insurance, CCA: all deductions for plex owners in Quebec 2026.
RH, RM zoning: where to buy a plex in Montreal 2026, CCU permits, density limits and conversions.
Condo $400-800/yr, house $1,200-2,500. Coverage types, endorsements and mistakes to avoid before closing.
Mortgage deed, closing day, notary fees $1,500-2,500. Complete guide for your first home purchase.
Tetreaultville in 2026: median prices, days on market, plex investment data. Last undervalued neighborhood in east Montreal.
How US tariffs in 2026 affect Canadian mortgage rates, construction costs and Quebec property values.
Bank of Canada next announcement: April 29, 2026. Hold or cut? Concrete strategies for mortgage renewals and homebuyers.
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu in 2026: median prices, best sectors, plex investment data. South Shore growth market.
New condo or resale in Quebec 2026? Full comparison of real costs, warranties, hidden fees and risks.
Refinance your Quebec mortgage in 2026: penalties, break-even calculation, optimal timing. Policy rate at 2.25%.
7 proven strategies to sell your home in 30 days at maximum price in spring 2026. Real case: +$89,000 above municipal assessment.
Pre-purchase inspection in Quebec 2026: what it covers, how to read it, OACIQ Seller’s Declaration interaction.
5 Montreal neighborhoods showing the fastest price growth in 2026. Real market surveillance data from CourtiConnect.
Maximize your FHSA in 2026: contributions, withdrawals, combining with HBP. Up to $134,000 in tax-advantaged down payment.
First rental property in Quebec 2026: down payment, GRM target, financing, common mistakes. Complete beginners guide.
Saint-Leonard Montreal 2026: median prices, days on market, plex data. Real market surveillance data from CourtiConnect.
Location certificate in Quebec: when to require it, who pays, delays, Bell and Hydro-QC servitudes. Complete 2026 guide.
Old Montreal 2026: price per sq ft, heritage condo specifics, condo fees, rental yield reality. CourtiConnect analysis.
OACIQ explained: verify a broker's licence, understand the purchase offer and standard clauses. Complete 2026 guide.
The most costly mistakes sellers make and how to avoid them. Real cases and practical advice from a Quebec broker.
The right questions to ask, red flags to avoid, and criteria that matter most when selecting your broker.
Municipal assessment vs real market value: why the gap can reach 40%. How to get an accurate estimate.
Single-family $625K (+5%), condos $432K (+3%), plex $855K (+9%). APCIQ February 2026 data analysed.
APCIQ February 2026 data: plex +9%, single-family +5%, condos +3%. Full Montreal market analysis.
Staging increases sale price by 5-10% and reduces time on market by 30-50%. Complete guide for sellers.
Single-family homes ~$520,000, active development, highway 25 access. Why Terrebonne attracts families leaving Montreal.
24,000 residents leave Montreal each year. Terrebonne, Longueuil, Brossard: comparing the best options.
GRM, gross yield, cash flow: all the formulas to evaluate a plex investment. Real numerical examples.
Minimum 680 credit score, valid 90-120 days, 5-year fixed rate ~3.69%. Everything you need to know before house hunting.
Notary fees: $1,200-1,800 buyer side, $800-1,200 seller side. Role, steps and timelines explained.
With rates at 3.69% and median prices at $625,000, is it better to rent or buy? Calculation based on your profile.
5% down payment under $500,000, 4% premium. Exact calculation and strategies to minimize your CMHC premium.
Common charges, contingency funds, special assessments. Everything to understand before buying a condo.
Median price $650K-$800K, proximity to DIX30 and REM, strong family appeal. Complete Brossard market analysis.
Median price $550K-$650K, direct metro access. Everything you need to know to buy in Longueuil in 2026.
55.6% homeowners, median household income $74,500. Mercier market analysis with StatCan and APCIQ data.
Median price $822,500, 73.5% French-speaking, 3 metro stations. Montreal’s most stable neighbourhood analysed.
OACIQ broker + AI vs selling on your own. Commission, timeline, sale price. Real case Sorel-Tracy $305,000 vs assessment $225,700.
QPAREB data: +15-20% price, -40% time on market. OACIQ role, real case St-Michel March 2026.
Single-family ~$430-490K, plex ~$550-650K. Pre-approval, hot streets and CourtiConnect real-time market monitoring.
Average 30-45 days, under 14 days in Villeray and MHM. Real case St-Michel March 2026. Tip: list in March.
Single-family homes ~$500-600K, 10-15% below MTL average. Highway 40 access, industrial revitalization.
Condos ~$350-420K, UdeM proximity, ongoing gentrification. Rents up 15-20% over 3 years.
Condos ~$420-500K, aerospace and pharma corridor, vacancy rate < 2%. Strong rental demand.
Single-family homes ~$450-520K, riverfront living, 20% below Montreal average. Ideal for young families.
2026 brackets, exemptions, real case Louis Godin $305,000. Detailed calculation table and first-time buyer rebate.
Updated Canadian mortgage rates March 2026 after BoC announcement. 5-year fixed ~3.69%, variable ~3.35%. Spring market impact.
Condos ~20% below Plateau prices, growing plex demand, commercial revitalization. Complete MHM analysis.
Median price $428,000, down payment, condo fees, best neighborhoods, HBP and FHSA.
Combine up to $100,000 ($40K FHSA + $60K HBP) for your first home in Montreal.
Optimal timing, preparation, pricing strategy. Real case: assessment $225,700 → sold $305,000.
Plex 20-30% below Rosemont, strong rental demand, direct metro access.
Sorel-Tracy market 2026. Accessible plexes, Montreal comparison. Cadieux duplex sold $305,000.
Role, costs, 4-5% commission, how to choose. APCIQ market data by neighbourhood + free consultation.
OACIQ form, essential clauses, counter-offers, conditional vs firm offers and common mistakes to avoid.
Top 8 affordable neighborhoods: median prices, transit, services. HBP + FHSA to maximize your down payment.
Longueuil, Brossard, Saint-Bruno, Chambly, Beloeil. 15-25% cheaper than Montreal, REM South Shore, urban exodus.
Why the gap reaches 20-40%. Triennial cycle, tax impact and why you should never set your price based on the roll.
GRM by neighborhood, cash-on-cash return, 20% down payment, only growing segment (+7% sales, median $841,800).
10 questions to ask, key criteria, buyer vs seller broker difference and OACIQ obligations.
Fixed 5-year (3.69%) vs variable (3.35%): pros, cons, borrower profiles and Bank of Canada scenarios at 2.25%.
Analysis by sector: Chomedey, Sainte-Dorothée, Duvernay, Vimont, Fabreville. Median prices and REM impact.
Comparables, inspection, Centris listing duration, flexible conditions and when NOT to negotiate.
Welcome tax, notary, inspection, CMHC, moving: complete budget by property type.
Detailed comparison: down payment, rental income, GRM, management and risks. Condo $428K vs plex $841K.
HBP ($60K), FHSA ($40K), federal tax credit, welcome tax rebate and 5% vs 20% down payment.
Cost ($500-800), what inspectors check, sale without legal warranty, red flags and choosing a certified inspector.
Detailed salary calculations by city, minimum down payment, debt ratios and programs for first-time buyers.
The urban exodus accelerates: winning suburbs, rising prices, and Montreal offsetting with immigration.
Complete analysis of the duplex, triplex and quintuplex market: median prices, rental yields and best neighbourhoods.
1.2 million Canadians renewing in 2026. Strategies to reduce the shock, fixed vs variable rates and negotiation tips.
Forecasts by region, key factors (rates, immigration, supply) and strategies for buyers and sellers.
Fixed and variable rates in February 2026, Bank of Canada forecasts, and strategies for your mortgage.
January 2026 statistics analysis: sales decline, inventory increase and price impact by neighbourhood.
Complete analysis of the Montreal-Nord real estate market: median prices, areas to watch, REM impact and plex investments.
2026 median prices, selling timelines, best areas and tips to maximize your sale price.
Prices by property type, most sought-after areas, quality of life and 2026-2027 outlook.
5 free methods: municipal assessment, comparables, online estimators and broker valuations.
Real savings, legal risks, DuProprio and modern alternatives to maximize your home sale.
Inclusion rates, principal residence exemption, deductible expenses and tax strategies.
GDS/TDS ratios, stress test, amortization, HBP and FHSA programs. Calculate your capacity.
Selling on your own may seem cost-effective, but the numbers tell a different story. Complete analysis of financial and legal risks.
The essential steps to maximize the sale price of your property in Quebec.
Find a certified OACIQ real estate broker in your area for free.
Get a free estimate based on actual sales in your area.
Estimate my property →