CourtiConnect - Find your real estate broker
FR🤝Partner Portal
← Back to blog

Selling a plex in Quebec in 2026: tax optimization, capital gains and CCA recapture

With a Montreal CMA plex median at $865,000 in April 2026 (+3.7% YoY), many investors are considering an exit. But a sale strategy without tax planning can shave 8 to 12% of the sale price into taxes. For the marketing strategy, see our selling plex bull-market strategy. This article covers tax planning: capital gains, CCA recapture, corporate vs personal, deferral.

The 3 main tax levers

Lever 1 — Capital gains. The appreciation (sale price minus acquisition cost minus added costs minus selling expenses) generates a capital gain. In Canada since June 2024: 50% inclusion on the first $250,000 per individual per year, 66.67% above. In a corporation (Holdco): 66.67% from the first dollar.

Lever 2 — CCA recapture. If you claimed CCA during ownership to reduce taxable rental income, the sale triggers "recapture": the CCA claimed becomes fully taxable as ordinary income at marginal rate. On $100,000 of accumulated CCA, up to $50,000 of additional tax.

Lever 3 — Deferral and timing. Dispositions in installments (ITA section 40(1)), tax deferral via corporate dividends, timing planning to stay below certain annual thresholds. These levers can reduce cumulative tax impact by 20 to 40%.

Capital gains: 50% / 66.67% structure

Since June 2024, Canada applies two capital gains inclusion rates for individuals: 50% on the first $250,000 of annual gain, 66.67% above. For a corporation, the rate is 66.67% from $1.

Consequence: an individual realizing a $250,000 gain has $125,000 included (taxed at marginal). On a $350,000 gain: inclusion $125,000 (first $250K at 50%) plus $66,670 ($100K at 66.67%) = $191,670. To optimize, spreading sales over multiple years preserves the 50% advantage each year.

CCA recapture: the forgotten trap

Many investors claimed CCA during ownership years to reduce their net taxable rental income. At sale, the cumulative CCA claimed is recaptured: it is added to ordinary income for the year and taxed at the full marginal rate (often 47-53% in Quebec at high brackets).

Example: plex acquired $700,000 in 2016, residual building value $600,000 (land $100,000). CCA claimed over 9 years at 4% of balance = approximately $180,000 cumulative. Residual UCC approximately $420,000. On sale at $865,000 with building value $720,000: CCA recapture = min($180,000, $720,000 - $420,000) = $180,000 fully recaptured. Taxed at marginal: ~$85,000 of tax.

Strategies to limit: (1) do not claim CCA during ownership if strong appreciation is expected, (2) spread dispositions, (3) refinance rather than sell, (4) intra-family transfer with estate freeze for long-term planning.

Personal vs Holdco: which structure to choose?

Personal ownership. Pros: 50% gain inclusion on first $250,000, access to principal residence exemption if owner-occupied unit, simple administration, low acquisition fees ($2,000 to $4,000). Cons: full gain taxed in sale year, limited deferral flexibility, estate exposure (deemed disposition at death).

Corporate ownership (Holdco). Pros: 66.67% inclusion but corporate tax rate (about 50% in Quebec on corporate capital gains), deferral capacity via dividends over multiple years, succession planning via share freeze, ability to reinvest proceeds into other properties without immediate tax (dividend only at exit). Cons: higher acquisition fees ($10,000 to $20,000), annual corporate accounting, loss of principal residence exemption.

General rule: 1-2 rental plex, personal is sufficient. 3+ plex with expansion ambition: corporation generally superior despite higher inclusion rate, thanks to reinvestment flexibility and succession planning.

Deferral via dispositions in installments

ITA section 40(1) allows a tax reserve if part of the price is payable in the future (seller partially finances the transaction via a 5-year vendor takeback for example). Mechanically: the capital gain can be spread up to 5 years, with at minimum 20% recognized each year.

Concrete use: if expected capital gain is $400,000, spreading over 5 years gives $80,000/year, which stays below the $250,000 threshold and preserves 50% inclusion across all years. Estimated savings: $25,000-$35,000 of total tax versus one-shot sale at 66.67% inclusion.

Complete worked example

Scenario: triplex acquired $700,000 in 2016, sold $865,000 in May 2026 (CMA median April 2026). Personal ownership, $120,000 cumulative CCA, remaining mortgage $350,000, selling fees (broker 5% + notary $4,000 + others) about $47,000.

Capital gain calculation: proceeds of disposition $865,000 minus selling fees $47,000 minus adjusted cost base $700,000 minus capitalized improvements $25,000 = net gain $93,000. Inclusion 50% (below $250K) = $46,500 taxed at marginal 47% = $21,855 tax.

CCA recapture: $120,000 added to current-year income, taxed at marginal 47% = $56,400 tax. Total sale tax cost: $78,255, or 9% of sale price. Without CCA claimed during ownership: tax would have been $21,855 only (2.5% of sale price) — illustrating why CCA strategy must be planned at acquisition.

Net proceeds after all (tax + mortgage payoff + fees): $865,000 minus $47,000 minus $350,000 minus $78,255 = $389,745 net in pocket. On a plex bought for $700K with $175K initial down and 9 years of amortization paid: significant return on capital, but $78K of avoidable tax with planning.

Special cases to know

Plex with owner-occupation (at least 1 unit): principal residence exemption applies to the occupied fraction. For a triplex where the owner occupies 1 unit (33%), 33% of the capital gain is exempt (complex formula based on occupation years, to validate with a tax accountant).

Succession and death: deemed disposition at death, capital gain taxable at final marginal rate. Succession planning via share freeze (in corporation) or trust can avoid this trap. Essential discussion with notary and tax accountant if a plex is personally held by a retiree.

Divorce and separation: transfer of a plex between spouses at settlement is not a taxable event (automatic rollover). But the receiving spouse inherits the original adjusted cost base — the tax bill is only deferred.

Hamza Taleb, OACIQ broker at RE/MAX (438 877-8525), coordinates the plex marketing with your tax accountant and notary to optimize timing (year-end, deferral, offer structure) and maximize net proceeds in pocket.

Conclusion: plan before selling, not after

Tax optimization on a plex sale is planned 6 to 24 months before the transaction. Once the deed is signed, levers are limited. Deferral, dispositions in installments, corporate structure, fiscal timing — these decisions must be made with a tax accountant before listing. For a plex at $865,000 with typical gain $100K-$200K, sound planning can keep $20K-$40K more in pocket.

Value your plex before tax planning

Value my plex →

Restez informé du marché immobilier

Recevez nos analyses et conseils chaque semaine, directement dans votre boîte courriel.

Related Articles

Taxation

Rental Income Tax on Duplex and Triplex in Quebec 2026

Rental income tax on duplex/triplex Quebec 2026. Federal + provincial rates, deductions, building amortization (CCA Class 1), principal residence exemption.

Taxation

Welcome Tax: 2026 Reform and First-Time Buyer Opportunities

Quebec welcome tax 2026: upcoming reform, expanded first-time buyer exemptions, current calculation by city, strategy to minimize.

Taxation

Montreal Assessment Roll 2026: Increases and Property Tax Impact

The new 2026 roll shows +32% on average vs 2022-2024. Real municipal tax impact, challenge procedure, gap vs APCIQ market value.

Want to know your property's value?

Get a free estimate based on actual sales in your area.

Estimate my property →