Plex Montreal CMA April 2026: $865,000 median (+3.7%), the most dynamic segment
QPAREB April 2026 statistics confirm what Montreal investors see on the ground: plex is the most dynamic segment of the Montreal CMA. Median $865,000, up 3.7% year-over-year, ahead of single-family (+3.2%) and well ahead of condos (+0.2%). For the specific buyer pressure on the segment, see our plex $865K pressure analysis. This article breaks down the drivers and the price grid by submarket.
Why does plex pull prices up?
Driver 1 — Rental income absorbs financing cost. With 5-year fixed rates around 4.7 to 5.0% and BoC prime at 4.45%, financing remains expensive for a first-time buyer. For a plex, rents ($4,200 to $5,200/month for a typical triplex) offset part of the mortgage payment and make the debt manageable even at high prices.
Driver 2 — Rising residential rents. Quebec's rental market remains tight: vacancy below 2% in the Montreal CMA, annual rent increases between 4 and 7% by submarket. This mechanically improves theoretical plex cashflow and supports valuations.
Driver 3 — Supply scarcity. Older plex owners (often bought at $400-600K 10-15 years ago) have no incentive to sell as long as rental income covers expenses. Result: estimated plex inventory stays at 3-4 months, versus 5.4 months globally in the CMA.
Indicative price grid by submarket
The CMA median at $865,000 masks large differences. Ranges based on recent Centris comparables (last 12 months) for a duplex or triplex in good condition:
Plateau Mont-Royal: $1.1M to $1.5M. Mile End and Outremont periphery: $1.2M to $1.6M. Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie: $800,000 to $1.0M. Villeray-Saint-Michel: $750,000 to $950,000. NDG (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce): $850,000 to $1.1M. Verdun: $750,000 to $950,000. Le Sud-Ouest: $800,000 to $1.1M (Saint-Henri, Pointe-Saint-Charles).
Submarkets still accessible below the median: Hochelaga-Maisonneuve: $600,000 to $800,000. Mercier: $650,000 to $800,000. Saint-Léonard: $700,000 to $850,000. LaSalle: $600,000 to $750,000. Anjou: $650,000 to $800,000. These offer the most attractive net cap rate for a first investor.
Small format (duplex-triplex) vs large format (4-6 units)
Duplex-triplex (up to 4 units): residential CMHC financing possible with as little as 10% down if owner-occupied, residential mortgage rates (4.7-5% on 5-year), simple property management.
Quadplex and larger (5+ units): switches to commercial financing. Minimum 25-30% down, rates 0.5 to 1 point above residential, stricter qualification (DSCR, experience). But cap rates are typically better (5.5 to 6.5% net possible versus 4.5 to 5.5% on duplex-triplex).
Cap rate and net yield in May 2026
For a CMA-median triplex at $865,000 with $4,800/month total rents (i.e. $57,600/year): gross revenue $57,600, typical operating costs (taxes $6,000, insurance $2,500, maintenance $4,000, management $3,500, vacancy $2,500) totalling approximately $18,500. Net cashflow before financing: $39,100, or net cap rate around 4.5%.
To reach 5.5% cap rate at the median price, you need to target $4,000 of monthly net cashflow — feasible in Hochelaga, Mercier or LaSalle with rents pulled toward the top of the range. Submarket matters as much as the property itself.
Investor strategy in May 2026
First-time investor: target a triplex in an emerging submarket (Mercier, Pointe-aux-Trembles, LaSalle) to enter below $750,000, CMHC owner-occupied financing, down payment 10 to 15%.
Experienced investor: the negotiation window opens slightly (-7% overall transactions, rising inventory). Target plex 30+ days on market, negotiate 2 to 4% below asking, structure offer with a short inspection (5 days) rather than waiving inspection.
Multi-plex investor: shift to large format (5+) for the cap rate, accept commercial financing complexity. Target side-by-side duplex bundles or a 4+ unit building with optimization potential (renovations, lease repositioning).
Hamza Taleb, OACIQ broker at RE/MAX (438 877-8525), works with plex buyers across Quebec with cap rate analysis, lease verification, and negotiation strategy adapted to the submarket.
Conclusion: leader segment, selectivity required
Plex confirms in April 2026 its status as the most dynamic segment of the Montreal CMA. But the $865,000 median tells only part of the story: geographic dispersion is wide, and cap rate depends as much on submarket as on price paid. Selectivity, comparable analysis, and adapted financing remain the pillars of a profitable plex purchase in 2026.
Value your plex with April 2026 comparables
Value my plex →Restez informé du marché immobilier
Recevez nos analyses et conseils chaque semaine, directement dans votre boîte courriel.
Related Articles
Vaudreuil-Dorion Real Estate Market 2026: $418,000 Home
Vaudreuil-Dorion April 2026: median $418,000 (QPAREB West direct), 25% cheaper than MTL. $1,710 monthly at 3.69%.
QPAAB March 2026: Montreal Single-Family Trend at $560K
Montreal single-family flat at $560K (+1%), suburbs +3-4%. QPAAB analysis and family buyer dynamics for spring 2026.
Sherbrooke Real Estate Market 2026: Prices, Trends and Opportunities
Sherbrooke 2026: 44% below Montreal, plex GRM 8-10×, 31,000 students. Complete guide for buyers and investors.