Drummondville Sale-to-List Ratio by Price Range: Where Buyers Negotiate
If you are drafting an offer in Drummondville, the question is how far below the asking price you can realistically go. In recent sales, the answer depends less on the property type than on the price range. The gap between asking and sold price is clearly wider under $300,000 than above it. For a general picture of the city, see our Drummondville real estate market overview; this article isolates one mechanism, the sale-to-list ratio by price range.
Ready to buy your property?
Get free guidance from an OACIQ broker.
Talk to a broker →We only take on 5 buyers per week per area, to keep support truly personal.
332 sales, 221 of them with a known asking price
The figures come from CourtiConnect's comparable sales database for the Drummondville sector, rentals excluded. Sales in the database run from January 9, 2025 to April 14, 2026: 332 sales in total. Only aggregates are published; no individual sale is shown.
The sale-to-list ratio is computed sale by sale: the sold price divided by the asking price (the list price on the listing). A 98% ratio means the property sold 2% below asking. For 111 of the 332 sales, the database has no asking price. Those sales are left out of the ratio and of the share of sales closed above asking, so both measures rest on 221 sales.
Each price range groups sales by their sold price. We then take the median of each range: the value that splits sales into two halves, one that sold at a lower ratio and one that sold at a higher ratio.
The median ratio, range by range
- Under $300,000: 13 sales with an asking price; median ratio 94.7%, or 5.3 points below asking.
- $300,000 to $400,000: 26 sales; median ratio 98.8%.
- $400,000 to $500,000: 52 sales; median ratio 98.8%.
- $500,000 and up: 130 sales; median ratio 98.3%.
The break sits at $300,000. Above that line, the three ranges stay within half a point of each other, between 98.3% and 98.8%. Below it, the median gap is three to four times wider. Per $100,000 of asking price, that is a median gap of about $5,300 under $300,000, against $1,200 to $1,700 in the higher ranges.
Under $300,000: a clear gap on a small sample
Sales under $300,000 are rare in the database: 17 of 332, and only 13 with an asking price. That is enough to publish a median, not enough to treat it as a rule. With 13 sales, a few transactions more or less could move the median ratio noticeably.
These sales also took longer: a median of 61 days on market (15 sales with a known selling time), against 29.5 days between $300,000 and $400,000 (32 sales). A longer selling time and a wider gap often go together, but the database does not say which one drives the other.
Above $300,000: a market with little room to negotiate
Most sales are above $500,000: 202 of 332, or 60.8%. In that range, half of the properties sold no more than 1.7% below asking, or above it. Across the 221 sales with an asking price, 49 closed above asking, a little more than one in five.
A buyer shopping in these ranges should not build a budget around a large cut from the list price. For a different mechanism, how negotiation varies with building size, see our analysis of La Cité-Limoilou in Quebec City.
Limits of this reading
- The range is set on the sold price. A property listed at $310,000 and sold at $290,000 lands in the bottom range. This mechanically puts some of the most negotiated sales in the lower ranges, which can widen the gap observed under $300,000.
- The 111 sales without an asking price are spread across all ranges (4 under $300,000, 72 at $500,000 and up), and nothing guarantees they were negotiated like the others.
- No trend over time. The window covers about 15 months, but some quarters are too thin to read: 5 sales in the first quarter of 2025, 13 in the second quarter of 2026. We therefore publish no quarter-to-quarter change in prices or ratios.
- One sector, one window. These ratios describe Drummondville over this period; they do not compare directly with another sector covered over a different window.
What a buyer can take from it
Under $300,000, half of the sales in the database closed at 94.7% of asking or less. An offer well below asking is common there, but it still has to be backed by the property's condition and by similar sales, not by the median alone. Above $300,000, the usual gap is narrow, and a very low offer is likely to go nowhere.
In every case, these medians help position an offer. They do not replace a comparison with truly similar properties sold recently on the same street or in the same neighbourhood, which your broker can pull for you before you sign a promise to purchase (Quebec's term for a written offer).
Place a purchase against real sales in your neighbourhood
See the market data →Stay informed on the real estate market
Get our weekly insights and tips delivered straight to your inbox.
Related Articles
Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Home Prices by Type: Why a Triplex Sells for Less Than a House
Across 353 sales in Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts from August 1, 2024 to July 31, 2026, the median triplex sold for $380,000, below the median house at $482,000. Median prices by property type, the median age of each type's stock, and what this ranking means for sellers and buyers.
LaSalle Real Estate Market 2026: $532,000 Single-Family
LaSalle April 2026: single-family $532,000 (-5% vs MTL), plex $829,000, $2,175 monthly at 3.69%. QPAREB + sector ratios.
Sorel-Tracy Real Estate Market 2026: Prices and Opportunities
Sorel-Tracy market 2026. Accessible plexes, Montreal comparison. Cadieux duplex sold $305,000.
Buying or selling in Quebec?
Get a free estimate in 2 minutes, based on +40,000 real sales.
Get a free estimate